objects: 22
show
sort by
Pool : September 1976 - December 1979
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 21 x 27.8 cm.
  • [64] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Pool : September 1976 - December 1979

A Project Organized by Russell Maltz

Russell Maltz, Don Leicht, Ted Stamm, Don Hazlitt, Frank Young, Ann Bar-Tur, Kochi Doktori, Wopo Holup, Lucio Pozzi, Nancy Burson, Roberta Allen, David Knoebel, John Feckner, Elizabeth Dugdale, John Mastracchio, Elisa D'Arrigo, Jane Handzel, Ruth Hardinger, Jon Colburn, Jim Clark, Massimo Pierucci, Peter Downsbrough, William Voorhest, Alfred Larson, Tony King, Susanne Mahlmeister, Kevin Clarke, Julius Tobias, Judith Murray, Reinard Gfeller, Robert Yasuda, Abby Robinson

Artist's book / catalogue documenting a project organized by artist Russell Maltz in which he invited 30 artists to make work within an empty swimming pool located adjacent to the Art Center at C.W. Post College in Greenvale, Long Island, between September 1976 - December 1979. ... [details]

$45.00
Condition:  Very Good. SIGNED and inscribed by Russell Maltz in blue ink on inside of verso. Rubbing of spine with 3 mm. surface tear and 2.5 cm. of surface loss. 1 cm. area of soiling to recto with light discoloration of covers. 7.5 cm. bend to lower right corner of first page with additional very light handling wear. Contents clean and unmarked.
[Object # 39285]
Other Primary Structures / Primary Structures : Younger American and British Sculptors
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 21 x 24 cm.
  • [52] pp.
  • edition size unkown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780300197334

Other Primary Structures / Primary Structures : Younger American and British Sculptors

Jens Hoffmann, Kynaston McShine, Carl Andre, David Annesley, Richard Artschwager, Larry Bell, Ronald Bladen, Michael Bolus, Anthony Caro, Tony DeLap, Walter de Maria, Tom Doyle, Dan Flavin, Peter Forakis, Paul Frazier, Judy Gerowitz, Daniel Gorski, David Gray, Robert Grosvenor, David Hall, Douglas Huebler, Donald Judd, Ellsworth Kelly, Phillip King, Lyman Kipp, Gerald Laing, Sol LeWitt, John McCracken, Tina Matkovic, Robert Morris, Forrest Myers, Peter Phillips, Peter Pinchbeck, Salvatore Romano, Tim Scott, Anthony Smith, Robert Smithson, Michael Todd, Anne Truitt, William Tucker, Richard Van Buren, David von Schlegell, Isaac Witkin, Derrick Woodham, Elaine Lustig Cohen, Rasheed Araeen, Sérgio de Camargo, Willys de Castro, Saloua Raouda Choucair, Lygia Clark, Noemí Escandel, Gego, Stanislav Kolíbal, Edward Krasinski, David Lamelas, David Medalla, Hélio Oiticica, Lygia Pape, Alejandro Puente, Norberto Puzzolo, Branko Vlahovic, Oscar Bony, Benni Efrat, Yoshida Katsuro, Stanislav Kolíbal, Susumu Koshimizu, Ivan Kozaric, Amir Nour, Juan Pablo Renzi, Nobuo Sekine, Antonieta Sosa, Juro Takamatsu, Lee Ufan

Two volume exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with two part show held March 14 – May 18, 2014 and May 25 – August 3. "Other Primary Structures revisited the premise of and built upon the Museum’s seminal 1966 exhibition Primary Structures: Younger American and British Sculptors, the first American museum exhibition to survey the style now known as Minimalism. ... [details]

$75.00
Condition:  New. In publisher's plastic wrap as issued.
[Object # 37671]
$65.00
Condition:  Fine. As issued, cleans and unmarked.
[Object # 37846]
The Young American Poets Anthology : Six Readings
  • poster
  • offset-printed
  • duotone
  • 70.9 x 55.9 cm.
  • [2] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

The Young American Poets Anthology : Six Readings

Jasper Johns, Kenneth Koch, Bill Berkson, Ted Barrigan, Tom Clark, Norman Mailer, Kenward Elmslie, Louise Glück, Robert Hass, Red Grooms, John Ashbery, Richard Kostelanetz, Lou Lipsitz, Ron Padgett, Peter Schjeldahl, Frank Stella, James Wright, Charles Simic, Mark Strand, Tony Towle, Claes Oldenburg, Paul Carroll, Allen Van Newkirk, Diane Wakoski, Anne Waldman, Lewis Warsh, Robert Rauschenberg, Vito Acconci, Michael Benedickt, Clark Coolidge, John L'Heureux, Lewis MacAdams, John Perreault, James Dickey

Large-scale folded poster published in conjunction with a series of six readings held May 20 - 25, [1968] at the homes of six artists and writers in celebration of the publication of "The Young American Poets Anthology," edited by Paul Carroll with an introduction by James Dickey. ... [details]

$350.00
Condition:  Very Good. Folded in 8 as issued, with torn closure sticker, unmailed copy. Light yellow soiling along fold lines. Price correction sticker on recto, original to poster. Light handling wear. Five small pin holes to poster. Otherwise clean and unmarked.
[Object # 38659]
9th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival of NY
  • poster
  • offset-printed
  • color
  • 87.2 x 56.2 cm.
  • [2] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

9th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival of NY

(A Riverboat Show Aboard the Alexander Hamilton)

Charlotte Moorman, Shuya Abe, John Alpert, Eric Anderson, Oliver Andrews, Eleanor Antin, Ay-o, Claudio Badal, Shridhar Bapat, Fred Barzak, Gregory Battcock, Bill Birch, Frank Braynard, Dennis Brennan, Brenda Bufalino, John Cage, Domenick Capobianco, Jackie Cassen, Laura Cavestany, Joel Chadabe, Rhys Chatham, Emanuel Ghent, Dick Higgins, Ralph Hocking, Wayne Hycle, Glenda Hydler, Takahiko Iimura, Iris, Sylvia Johnson, Joe Jones, Allan Kaprow, Alison Knowles, Kenneth C. Knowlton, Shigeko Kubota, Joanne Kyger, Gilles Larrain, Standish Lawder, Francis Lee, Rick Lefrak, John Lennon, Carl Linder, Anna Lockwood, Alvin Lucier, Mary Lucier, Stanley Lunetta, Ernest Lurker, Christo, Shirley Clarke, Beverly Conrad, Tony Conrad, Philip Corner, Bob Cowan, Doug Davis, Henny DeKnegt, Storm de Hirsch, Bill Denner, Dimitri Devyatkin, Ken Dewey, Robert Diamond, Hans Joachim Dietrich, Eugene Dolgoff, Juan Downey, Franklin Drake, Jean Dupuy, Tom Drysdale, Ed Emshwiller, Jeni Engel, William Etra, Ralston Farina, Wolfgang Feelish, Peter Frank, Si Fried, John Fulop, Jeff Garrett, Davidson Gigliotti, Frank Gillette, Amy Greenfield, Donna Grob, Alex Gross, Walter Gutman, James Harithas, Harlem Drummers & Dancers Park East H.S., Gary Harris, Dermot Harvey, Ron Hays, Jackson MacLow, Marta Minujin, Max Neuhaus, Hermann Nitsch, Pauline Oliveros, Yoko Ono, Nam June Paik, Lil Picard, Otto Piene, Carolee Schneemann, Rudi Stern, Aldo Tambellini, Elsa Tambellini, Stan Van Der Beek, Jud Yalkut, Ben Vautier, Video Freex

Promotional poster for the 9th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival presented by Charlotte Moorman aboard the riverboat "Alexander Hamilton" at South Street Seaport Museum, Pier 16, New York City, October 28, 1972, "hopefully" in Poughkeepse, New York, October 29, 1972 and in Albany, New York, October 30, 1972. ... [details]

$250.00
Condition:  Very Good. Mailed copy with mailing marks and wear, folded in sixteen for mailing. Stamps (on recto) have been postmarked and there is a return address, however no indication of to whom it was mailed. Two 7 mm pen marks on recto with a 3 mm. tear to center of one of the folds and 1 cm. of adhesive staining to poster edge. Otherwise clean and unmarked.
[Object # 37747]
Miniatures Exhibition
  • exhibition catalogue
  • offset-printed
  • loose leaves
  • slipcase
  • black-and-white
  • 6.9 x 4 x 1.5 cm.
  • [73] pp.
  • edition size 2000
  • unsigned and numbered

Miniatures Exhibition

Roger Ackling, Reg Ashton, Tony Ashton, Robin Bagilhole, Allen Barker, Glen Baxter, Gavin Bennett, Boris Brook, David Brown, Jennifer Buxton RMS, Peter Cartwright, John Christie, Tom Clark, Laurie Clark, Les Coleman, Martin Cook, Simon Cutts, Rosemary Deval, Stephen Duncalf, Paul Eachus, Kenelm Evans, Martin Fidler, Noel Forster, Terry Frost, John Furnival, Phillida Gili, Peter Gordon-Stables, Paul Hammond, Jonette Harley-Peters, Glynn Boyd Harte, Adrian Heath, Anthony Hill, Charlie Holmes, Patrick Hughes, Tess Jaray, David Johnstone, Ron King, Brian Lane, Eileen Lawrence, Edwina Leapman, David Lehrle, Kim Lim, Stuart Mills, Brodnax Moore, Dave Morris, Glen Onwin, Eduardo Paolozzi, Roy A. Perry, Tom Phillips, David Prentice, Dinah Prentice, Kay Roberts, Martin Rogers, Archie Puff, William Scott, Stephen Skidmore, Birgit Skiöld, Diane Slocock, Karl Torok, Ian Tyson, Darrell Viner, Shelagh Wakely, Warren Editions, Alan Welsford, Madelaine Westwood, Steve Wheatley, David Willetts, Julia Wilson, Richard Wilson, Trevor Winkfield

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at Coracle Press, London, in 1977. Artists include Roger Ackling, Reg Ashton, Tony Ashton, Robin Bagilhole, Allen Barker, Glen Baxter, Gavin Bennett, Boris Brook, David Brown, Jennifer Buxton RMS, Peter Cartwright, John Christie, Tom Clark, Laurie Clark, Les Coleman, Martin Cook, Simon Cutts, Rosemary Deval, Stephen Duncalf, Paul Eachus, Kenelm Evans, Martin Fidler, Noel Forster, Terry Frost, John Furnival, Phillida Gili, Peter Gordon-Stables, Paul Hammond, Jonette Harley-Peters, Glynn Boyd Harte, Adrian Heath, Anthony Hill, Charlie Holmes, Patrick Hughes, Tess Jaray, David Johnstone, Ron King, Brian Lane, Eileen Lawrence, Edwina Leapman, David Lehrle, Kim Lim, Stuart Mills, Brodnax Moore, Dave Morris, Glen Onwin, Eduardo Paolozzi, Roy A. ... [details]

London, United Kingdom: Coracle Press,
Permalink
$250.00
Condition:  Very Good. Complete set. Cards in Fine condition. Light flattening of box, with 2 mm. of soiling to recto. Number 679 / 2000.
[Object # 7862]
Journal of Contemporary Art : Interviews & Projects
  • periodical
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 22.8 x 15.3 cm.
  • 136 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Journal of Contemporary Art : Interviews & Projects

Vol. 5, No. 1 (Spring 1992)

Philip Pocock, John Zinsser, Robert Barry, Nayland Blake, Larry Clark, Tony DeLap, Eve Andrée Laramée, Christian Marclay, Muntadas, Adrian Piper

Fall/Winter issue of the Journal of Contemporary Art featuring interviews with, and projects by, artists. Published and edited by Philip Pocock and John Zinser. Artists include: Robert Barry, Nayland Blake, Larry Clark, Tony DeLap, Eve Andrée Laramée, Christian Marclay, Muntadas, and Adrian Piper interviewed by Laura Cottingham. [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Documenta IX
  • exhibition catalogue
  • boxed edition
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 18.5 x 27 cm.
  • Vol. 1 : 255 pp. ; Vol. 2 : 310 pp. ; Vol. 3 : 619 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 3893223800

Documenta IX

[Three Volumes]

Jan Hoet, Denys Zacharopoulos, Bart de Baere, Pier Luigi Tazzi, Claudia Herstatt, Joyce Carol Oates, Jacques Roubaud, Cornelius Castoriadis, Heiner Müller, Paul Robbrecht, Hilde Daem, Marina Abramovic, Absalon, Richard Artschwager, Francis Bacon, Marco Bagnoli, Nicos Baikas, Miroslaw Balka, Matthew Barney, Jerry Barr, Lothar Baumgarten, Jean-Pierre Bertrand, Joseph Beuys, Michael Biberstein, Guillaume Bijl, Dara Birnbaum, Jonathan Borofsky, Louise Bourgeois, Herbert Brandl, Ricardo Brey, Tony Brown, Marie José Burki, Jean-Marc Bustamante, Michael Buthe, Pedro Cabrita Reis, Waltercio Caldas, Pier Paolo Calzolari, Ernst Caramelle, Lawrence Carroll, Saint Clair Cemin, Tomasz Ciecierski, Tony Clark, James Coleman, Tony Conrad, Patrick Corillon, Damian, Richard Deacon, Thierry De Cordier, Silvie Defraoui & Chérif Defraoui, Raoul De Keyser, Wim Delvoye, Braco Dimitrijevic, Eugenio Dittborn, Helmut Dorner, Stan Douglas, Marlene Dumas, Jimmie Durham, Mo Edoga, Jan Fabre, Luciano Fabro, Belu-Simion Fainaru, Peter Fend, Rose Finn-Kelcey, FLATZ, Fortuyn/O'Brien, Günther Förg, Erik A.Frandsen, Michel François, Vera Frenkel, Katsura Funakoshi, Isa Genzken, Gaylen Gerber, Robert Gober, Dan Graham, Rodney Graham, Angela Grauerholz, Michael Gross, George Hadjimichalis, David Hammons, Georg Herold, Gary Hill, Peter Hopkins, Rebecca Horn, Geoffrey James, Olav Christopher Jenssen, Tim Johnson, Andrej N. Joukov, Ilya Kabakov, Anish Kapoor, Kazuo Katase, Tadashi Kawamata, Mike Kelley, Ellsworth Kelly, Bhupen Khakhar, Per Kirkeby, Harald Klingelhöller, Kurt Kocherscheidt, Peter Kogler, Vladimir Kokolia, Joseph Kosuth, Mariusz Kruk, Guillermo Kuitca, Suzanne Lafont, Jonathan Lasker, Jac Leirner, Zoe Leonard, Eugène Leroy, Via Lewandowsky, Bernd Lohaus, Ingeborg Lüscher, Attila Richard Lukacs, James Lutes, Marcel Maeyer, Brice Marden, Cildo Meireles, Ulrich Meister, Thom Merrick, Gerhard Merz, Mario Merz, Marisa Merz, Meuser, Jürgen Meyer, Liliana Moro, Reinhard Mucha, Matt Mullican, Juan Muñoz, Christa Näher, Hidetoshi Nagasawa, Bruce Nauman, Max Neuhaus, Pekka Nevalainen, Nic Nicosia, Moshe Ninio, Jussi Niva, Cady Noland, Manuel Ocampo, Jean-Michel Othoniel, Tony Oursler, Panamarenko, Giulio Paolini, A. R. Penck, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Hermann Pitz, Stephen Prina, Richard Prince, Martin Puryear, Royden Rabinowitch, Rober Racine, Philip Rantzer, Charles Ray, Martial Raysse, readymades belong to everyone, José Resende, Gerhard Richter, Ulf Rollof, Erika Rothenberg, Susan Rothenberg, Ulrich Rückriem, Thomas Ruff, Stephan Runge, Edward Ruscha, Reiner Ruthenbeck, Remo Salvadori, Joe Scanlan, Eran Schaerf, Adrian Schiess, Thomas Schütte, Helmut Schweizer, Maria Serebriakova, Mariella Simoni, Susana Solano, Ousmane Sow, Ettore Spalletti, Haim Steinbach, Pat Steir, Wolfgang Strack, Thomas Struth, János Sugár, Yuji Takeoka, Robert Therrien, Frederic Matys Thursz, Niele Toroni, Thanassis Totsikas, Addo Lodovico Trinci, Mitja Tušek, Luc Tuymans, Micha Ullman, Juan Uslé, Bill Viola, Henk Visch, James Welling, Franz West, Rachel Whiteread, Christopher Wool, KeunByung Yook, Heimo Zobernig, Gilberto Zorio, Constantin Zvezdochotov

Three volume exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with Documenta IX held in Kassel, Germany, June 13 - September 9, 1992. Texts by Jan Hoet, Denys Zacharopoulos, Bart de Baere, Pier Luigi Tazzi, Claudia Herstatt, Joyce Carol Oates, Jacques Roubaud, Cornelius Castoriadis, Heiner Müller, Paul Robbrecht, Hilde Daem. ... [details]

Stuttgart, Germany: Edition Cantz,
Permalink
$185.00
Condition:  New
$64.17
Condition:  Used
Speak Out for McCarthy
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 24 x 15.2 cm.
  • [4] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Speak Out for McCarthy

Eugene J. McCarthy, James H. Scheuer, Theodore H. Weiss, Paul O'Dwyer, Clarence B. Jones, James Shenton, Robert Lowell, Garry Moore, Tony Randall, Dick Van Dyke, Jose Ferrer, Dick Benjamin, Roscoe Lee Browne, Colleen Dewhurst, Melvyn Douglas, Paula Prentiss, Elaine May, Renee Taylor, Gene Wilder, Phil Ochs, Alan Arkin, Dustin Hoffman, Larry Blyden, Arthur Miller, Lillian Heyman, Allard Lowenstein, Eleanor Clark French

Program for "Speak Out for McCarthy" event held Sunday, May 19, [1968] at Madison Square Garden in New York City. Program included appearances by Garry Morre, Tony Randall, Dick van Dyke, José Ferrer, Elaine May, Renée Taylor, Gene Wilder, Phil Ochs, Alan Arkin, Dustin Hoffman, Arthur Miller and others. ... [details]

$75.00
Condition:  Good / Very Good. Folded in half, red ink notation on verso, handling marks and light edge wear.
[Object # 27684]
Strange Attractors : Signs of Chaos
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • spiral bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 19 x 23 cm.
  • 69 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0915557665
The Media Arts in Transition
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 28 x 21.5 cm.
  • 63 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0935640134

The Media Arts in Transition

Melinda Ward, Bill Horrigan, J. Ronald Green, Brian O'Doherty, Virgil Grillo, Gene Youngblood, Howard Wise, Jonas Mekas, Stan Brakhage, Nam June Paik, Shirley Clarke, Ed Emshwiller, Tony Conrad, Alvy Ray Smith, Frank Hodsoll, B. Ruby Rich, Renee Tajima, Barbara London, John Giancola, Jon Alpert, George C. Stoney, Bill Viola, Robert A. Haller

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with a conference held at the Walker Art Center, June 8 - 11, 1983. Texts by Melinda Ward, Bill Horrigan, J. Ronald Green, Brian O'Doherty, Virgil Grillo, Gene Youngblood, Howard Wise, Jonas Mekas, Stan Brakhage, Nam June Paik, Shirley Clarke, Ed Emshwiller, Tony Conrad, Alvy Ray Smith, Frank Hodsoll, B. ... [details]

Minneapolis, MN: Walker Art Center,
Permalink
$35.01
Condition:  Used
objects: 22